Who we are

Our website address is: https://investinyourleaders.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

You can contact us by clicking here.

How we protect your data

We are secured with our SSL certificate which encrypts 

JURISDICTION.

Any dispute arising from these terms shall be resolved exclusively in the Province of British Columbia.

 

Privacy Policy

Below is our privacy policy governing our use of information gathered about you (“Information”).

Although we are committed to maintaining your confidence and trust in all of our activities with you, this Privacy Policy does not govern our collection of data through channels other than this Site. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the content and practices of our web site, please feel free to contact us at team@cameronherold.com.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect Information when you register to access and use certain portions of the Site. We also collect Information from you that is necessary to identify you and to process and fulfill your requests for information or service. We also may set and access “cookies” on your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is set to your browser from a web site’s computers and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use these cookies to keep track of your movements on the Site so we can customize content for your review. Although you may configure your Internet web browser not to accept cookies, you will not be able to access all features of the Site if you disable our ability to use cookies on your browser.

 

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use information collected from users in order to make the Site more useful and to respond to your queries, to inform users of new promotions, products and services offered by us, to improve our level of service, and to provide notifications regarding the Site and our products and services. We restrict access to your Information to those in our organization who require access in order to provide the Site, information and services to you. We also may share your Information with the following entities: – Our affiliated companies; – Unaffiliated service providers with whom we may subcontract, including web site hosting companies, fulfillment companies, payment processing companies, and other third party service providers; and – Government agencies and law enforcement officials, when required to do so to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or to establish or exercise or legal rights or defend against legal claims.We also reserve the right to share Information with other organizations in the following situations: – As permitted by law in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violation of our intellectual property rights, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Site’s Terms of Use or other agreements, or otherwise as required by law; – When we have your consent to do so; and – When we need to share Information to provide any product or service you have requested;We also may use your IP address and information about the web pages you visit to gather broad demographic information, interests and behavior so that we may better understand our Site users. This Information may be used, for example, to analyze and improve our Site design and functionality. We may share aggregated demographic, product usage, or traffic pattern information for marketing purposes with other organizations, but these statistics will not include information that identify you personally.

 

BUSINESS TRANSFER

As we continue to develop, we might sell or buy the assets of similar companies. In such transactions, customer and user Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired, such Information may be one of those transferred assets, and we reserve the right to buy or sell such assets.

 

OPT-OUT POLICY

When you provide Information via our web site, we may use the Information to occasionally notify you about special promotional programs and other valuable services we offer. If you prefer that we not contact you in this manner, we will promptly remove you from our mailing list at your request. Please send any such request to the address listed below.

 

CCPA Privacy

 

Your Rights under the CCPA

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.

The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.

The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. TYou also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Personal Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.

The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:

The categories of Personal Data collected The sources from which the Personal Data was collected The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that have been collected in the past 12 months.

The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer’s rights, including by:

Denying goods or services to You Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can email or call us or visit our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell personal information. However, the Service Providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that “sells” personal information as defined by the CCPA law.

If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that you use.

 

Website

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

From Our “Cookie Consent” notice banner Or from Our “CCPA Opt-out” notice banner Or from Our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” notice banner Or from Our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you will need to opt out again.

 

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps you use in order to serve you ads that are targeted to your interests:

“Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on Android devices “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device.

 

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

 

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

 

HOW TO REVIEW AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You may e-mail us with changes to your information and contact preferences by contacting us at team@cameronherold.com.

 

SECURITY

We use a variety of standard protections to maintain the security of your online session. Although the Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of Information under our control, we cannot guarantee that such security measures will be sufficient, will not be breached, and that your Information may not be disclosed or otherwise accessed in any unauthorized manner. Certain Information may be transmitted to you by electronic mail. Although it may be illegal to intercept or disclose these messages, these transmissions are not secured.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY PROTECTION

The Site does not target children or provide products or services for use by children. We do not knowingly collect Information from persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, you may review the Site only with involvement of a parent or guardian, and you may not use any portion of the Site that would require collection of personal information from you.

 

LINKED INTERNET WEB SITES

The Site may provide hypertext links to other web sites that may contain privacy provisions that are different from those provided herein. We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of information collected through those web sites, and we expressly disclaim any and all liability related to such collection, use or disclosure. You are encouraged to read the privacy policies of web sites reached through the use of links from the Site.

 

MODIFICATION

As we grow and new features are added, or legal requirements change, this privacy policy may be modified. Any changes to the Site’s privacy policy will be posted on the Site. All information submitted through the Site is subject to this privacy policy, as amended. This privacy policy was last updated in September of 2020.

If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy please do not provide any information to the Website or use any of the services or products offered or provided on any of the websites referred to in this privacy policy.

 

The information collection, use, and dissemination practices of the Website:

This policy applies to the Website’s collection, use, storage and disclosure of information by the Website on its (a) websites, including all its divisions, subsidiaries and related companies (collectively, “the Websites”), (b) on various third party websites, and (c) to the Website’s other information collection, including the purchase of customer lists from third parties. The Website is not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices of third web sites or applications. We will collect non customer and customer information for future re-marketing services. By participating, you consent to receive text messages. You also agree to receive emails sent by an autoresponder service. You will be able to opt out of these services as well by simply unsubscribing via email, or replying STOP to text messages.

Consent to any of these methods is not a condition of purchase.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints about our Site, our Privacy Policy, or the Information we collect, please contact us at team@cameronherold.com.